Difference between revisions of "Easter egg"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(season two done) |
(season 3 done) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volume Two Disc 4||Yearbook photo of [[J. Stewart Burns]]||Go onto "[[The Cryonic Woman]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 15.jpg|150px]] | |Volume Two Disc 4||Yearbook photo of [[J. Stewart Burns]]||Go onto "[[The Cryonic Woman]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 15.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Volume Three]] Disc 1||[[Unused Title Captions]]||Go onto "[[Amazon Women in the Mood]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the main picture. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 16.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Three Disc 1||Table read for "[[A Tale of Two Santas]]"||Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 17.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Three Disc 1||Introduction to the episode called "An [[X-mas]] Message From David X. Cohen"||Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture, then press up to show a Santa hat. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 18.jpg|150px]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:23, 22 January 2010
A virtual Easter egg is an intentional hidden message or feature in an object such as a movie, DVD, website or a video game.
Easter Eggs in Futurama DVDs
DVD Disc | Description | How to find it | Image |
---|---|---|---|
Volume One Disc 1 | Movie poster for Planet of the Clams | Highlight "Love's Labours Lost in Space" on the main menu and hit right to highlight the Limousine. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Quizblorg, Quizblorg | Highlight "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Slurm truck. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for It Came from Planet Earth | Go onto "Fear of a Bot Planet" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the NNY sticker. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for I Was a Teenage Human | Go onto "My Three Suns" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down twice to highlight the buttons. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Yentltron | Go onto "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit right three times to highlight the Robotology symbol. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Buff-Bot The Human Slayer | Highlight "Fry and the Slurm Factory" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Police car. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Galaxy Wars | Go onto "Special Features" through any episode sub-menu, then hit right to highlight the remote screen. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Candid photo of Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth addressed to Mom | Go onto "A Flight to Remember" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the "Do Not Push" button. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 1 | Yearbook photo of Matt Groening | Go onto "I Second That Emotion" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down again to highlight Nibbler's eye-stalk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of David X. Cohen | Go onto "The Lesser of Two Evils" on the main menu, press left to highlight the Jumbonium tiara. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of Eric Kaplan | Go onto "A Bicyclops Built for Two" on the main menu, press left to highlight the gem. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Bill Odenkirk | Go onto "How Hermes Requisitioned His Groove Back" on the main menu, then go to "Scene Selection", press up to highlight the floppy disk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Patric M. Verrone | Go onto "The Problem with Popplers" on the main menu, press up to highlight Jrrr. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of Eric Horsted | Go onto "War Is the H-Word" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down to highlight the Bender bomb remote. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of J. Stewart Burns | Go onto "The Cryonic Woman" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Unused Title Captions | Go onto "Amazon Women in the Mood" on the main menu, press left to highlight the main picture. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Table read for "A Tale of Two Santas" | Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture. Click enter. | |
Volume Three Disc 1 | Introduction to the episode called "An X-mas Message From David X. Cohen" | Go onto "A Tale of Two Santas" on the main menu, press right to highlight the main picture, then press up to show a Santa hat. Click enter. |